COVID-19

We are still open during these uncertain times and have put in place extra cleaning processes to ensure we do our best to keep our staff and our customers safe.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Shepparton Autocare is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sheppartonAutocare.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website and may collect information about you using cookies. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website to your web browser when you visit a website. The cookie is stored in your web browser to allow the website to recognise you and provide a customised experience during your visit and subsequent visits to the website. We use cookies on our website to understand your ongoing interactions with online content, interests and preferences which allows us to tailor a more personalised online experience for you.

We may have arrangements in place with other companies and third parties (such as Google using its Google Analytics tool) which provide us with data to help us analyse and understand how our website users interact with our website content. We may also collect information about you from data collected by other companies and third parties (such as Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube) and analyse the data together with information we already hold about you to learn more about your likely preferences and interests. Such companies and third parties may place cookies on your web browser to help us deliver interest-based content and advertisements to you. As a result, when you visit our website as well as a third party website (such as Facebook), you may see our advertisements, targeted at your preferences and interests, on such third party website.

Generally, we use the following types of cookies:

  • website functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate our website and use our features, such as accessing your shopping cart, orders and invoices, and saved items.
  • website analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use our website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  • customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on our website, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Shepparton Autocare will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Shepparton Autocare
9 Naomi Street
Shepparton VIC 3630
PH: 03 5821 4494

Email: service@sheppartonautocare.com.au

OPENING HOURS

Mon – Fri: 8am – 5pm
Sat and Sun: Closed

FOLLOW OR EMAIL US

Call Now Button